NLP GmbH – Last updated: 15 March 2019

General

NLP GmbH (NLP) takes the protection of your data seriously, and we would like to make sure that you feel safe when using our online platforms. In the following, we will explain which data we collect and how we use them.

Any personal data you supply to NLP when using our online platforms are processed in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and other legal provisions. The term “online platforms” refers to NLP’s offerings on the Internet.

To make this Data Privacy Statement easier to read and understand:

Controller: Controller of a data file

Data processing by third parties: Processor

NLP is committed to the following basic principles:

I. Transparency: Data privacy is important for us. We inform our users of the purpose of data processing. We use Google Analytics and other analytics platforms to collect data. We do not sell your data to any third party providers.

II. Security: Data security is essential for us. We take all the necessary technical and organizational measures.

Responsible Authority

The responsible authority (controller) is NLP GmbH, Huttensteig 10, CH-8006 Zürich.

General

NLP believes that it is important that its users know which of their personal details are processed, for what purpose, and when.

NLP reserves the right to change this Data Privacy Statement from time to time. We recommend to you to read this Data Privacy Statement regularly.

What are personal data?

Personal data are the details of an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. name, address, telephone number, date of birth or e-mail address. We do not collect them. As mentioned before, through this Website we just receive information from Google Analytics and other regular analytics tools that provide private information about users as much as they would like to, thus we are not liable for the information they collect.

As a rule, you can use our online platforms without providing any personal data. To use certain online platforms, you may be required to enter personal data, e.g. in order to subscribe to a newsletter, post a comment or register for an event.

Personal data are therefore not generally processed, but only under certain circumstances and for specific purposes.

When are personal data processed for NLP’s online platforms?

In order to provide the NLP platforms, NLP or third parties process personal data in the context of:

  1. Websites: Personal data are processed via the logfiles, cookies, analysis tools, contact forms and plug-ins of social media and other providers
  2. User-generated content: Personal data are captured via forums, chats, and blogs and processed in the form of user-generated content.
  3. Newsletters: Personal data are processed on the basis of your consent when you subscribe to the newsletter.
  4. Contact forms: Personal data are processed via contact forms when you submit suggestions and questions about our service.
  5. Registrations:Personal data are processed via contact forms or e-mail when you take part in an event or training.

For what purposes are personal data processed?

  • To make the online platforms available to users
  • To optimize our online availability (e.g. market research and audience measurement)
  • To send out e-mail newsletters
  • To run events and training courses

Based on which legal foundations does NLP process personal data?

If we obtain your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis. This is the case with newsletters, comment posts or events, for example.

We also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. This includes processing data for the purpose of providing and optimizing our online platforms.

When personal data are processed under a legal obligation, this obligation serves as the legal basis. This may be the case, for example, when personal data are passed on to a third party, and for reasons of obligatory storage duration or retention periods.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Do we pass personal data on to third parties?

We only disclose your personal data to third parties if you have given your consent or if there is a legitimate interest on our part.

Furthermore, we may transmit data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of legal provisions or an enforceable administrative or judicial order.

Are any third parties involved in the processing of data?

No.

For how long does NLP store the personal data?

We store your data as long as our analytics tools save them.

What rights do you have?

  1. Right to inform: Users have the right to demand from the controller confirmation of the personal data that are processed and whether they are transmitted to a third-party country.
  2. Right to correction: Users have the right to demand that the controller correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data that pertain to them.
  3. Right to deletion: Users have the right to demand that the controller immediately delete any personal data pertaining to them if they are no longer required for the purposes for which they were captured or processed, and no other legal provisions are opposed to their deletion.
  4. Right to limited processing: Users have the right to demand that the controller limits the processing of their data.
  5. Right to revoke consent: Users have the right to revoke their consent to the processing of their respective personal data for one or more specific purposes at any time if the processing is based on their express consent. When you revoke your consent, the legality of the processing that was done until then is not affected as this was based on the consent you had given before revoking it.
  6. Right to object: Users have the right to object to the processing of their respective personal data at any time, if the processing is done on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller or a third party for the purpose of direct marketing, for example.

How can you exercise your rights? 

To exercise your rights, please contact contact@beratics.com.

Data privacy contact

Please e-mail us at contact@beratics.com

You can contact us as follows:

NLP GmbH
Huttensteig 10

CH-8006 Zürich
E-Mail: contact@beratics.com

Tel:+41 44 545 55 07

Rights to content and liability 

Rights to content

Property of NLP: The contents of NLP’s internet platforms are protected by copyright. The contents may not be modified, transmitted, distributed, stored, copied or republished without the NLP’s consent.

Usage rights to NLP content: For any software, folders, data and content of the NLP online offerings that are expressly made available for download, NLP grants to the user a simple, non-exclusive and non-transferrable license that is limited to a one-off download and storage of the data. All other rights remain with NLP. In particular, the content may not be sold or used for any commercial purpose.

User-generated content: If the user uploads content to the user-generated content area using the interactive platforms, this issues NLP with an unlimited right, in terms of time, location and material, to use the uploaded content. The content may also be embedded or played as a link on a third-party page or be uploaded to a third-party website (e.g. Twitter or Facebook) for playback. Even if the content is not published, the user is in agreement with such publication.

The user guarantees that he or she is fully entitled to upload the content. In this regard, the user releases NLP from any recourse to the law, litigation, claim for damages or other claims and demands that a third party could initiate and assert with regard to the upload of their data, video, audio or images.

Release

The user releases NLP from any claims that a third party could assert on the use of user-generated content. All costs, especially those based on legal claims for damages made against NLP, shall be borne by the user.

Liability

NLP is not liable – as far as the law permits – for data or information that is distributed on the NLP Internet platforms, nor for any damages that may arise on their basis. This applies to all types of claims, in particular claims as a result of an error, delay, interrupted transmission, infrastructure failure, incorrect content, loss or deletion of data, viruses or in any other way when using the NLP Internet platforms.

The NLP website may contain links to third-party websites for information purposes. In this case, NLP takes no responsibility for the content, correctness, legality or functionality of the third-party websites to which links or tools on the NLP Internet platforms refer to. Users visit websites via links at their own risk.

NLP does not guarantee continuous access to its Internet platforms or perfect access quality. In particular, it cannot rule out a failure of its communication networks and gateways. NLP accepts no liability for ensuring that its Internet platforms function without interruption or error or that any errors that occur will be corrected.

© Copyright NLP GmbH, 2019

Data Privacy Glossary

Last updated: 29 March 2019L


Web analytics tools

We need statistical information on the use of our online platforms in order to make them more user-friendly and to do market research.

We use the following web analytics tools for this. The browsing profiles created by these tools using analytics cookies or by evaluating the log files are not matched with the personal data. The tools either do not use users’ IP addresses at all or abbreviate them as soon as they have been collected. The suppliers of the web analytics tools only process data on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes.

You can contact the following providers if you do not want that your data is collected.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We use Google Analytics with Google’s “anonymize IP” feature. In any case, it only ever stores IP addresses in truncated form. You can opt out of having your data collected and processed by this tool by downloading the browser plug-in here (we neither do guarantee the availability of the tool nor its functions): https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

What are plug-ins?
Plug-ins allow us to integrate social media into the NLP online platforms for the convenience of our users. In the following, the various providers of the plug-ins are jointly referred to as the “plug-in providers”.

The functions of the plug-ins are deactivated by default to prevent any automatic disclosure of the user data to the provider. Plug-ins (by Shariff) only send the data once they have been activated, i.e. clicked by the user. Your Internet browser then sends the log files (including your IP address) directly to the plug-in provider’s server where they may be stored. The server may be located outside the EU or the EEA (e.g. in the USA).

How can you prevent plug-ins from being activated?
If you want to prevent a data exchange between your system and social media, you should log out of the social media before using NLP’s online platforms. You should also activate private mode in your browser’s data privacy settings.

It also helps to deactivate or limit cookies in your browser settings so that third parties cannot track your browsing behavior. You can also prevent the plug-ins from loading altogether by using a script blocker as an add-on in your browser.

Does NLP have any influence over the scope of the data processed by the plug-ins?
The plug-ins are independent extensions of the plug-in providers. We do not have any influence on the data processed by Plug-In providers.

For further information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing and use of your data by the plug-in providers, as well as your rights and configuration options to protect your data, please look up the data privacy statements of the respective providers. In the context of our online platforms, we use the social plug-ins of the following providers:

Contact forms (also for registrations)

We use contact forms to help you contact us directly and, for example, send us questions or suggestions or take part in events or training courses. The personal details we collect for this (e.g. last name, first name, address, e-mail) are used exclusively for the purposes indicated at the time.

If you have any questions about how your personal data are processed, please use the contact details in the confirmation e-mail we send in response your message or contact us.

We delete the data you send us in contact forms as soon as there is no longer a need to store them.

Overview of main differences in data privacy terminology definitions in Switzerland and the EU:

DSG:

Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

issued 19 Jun 1992 (last updated 01.01.14)      

Personal data   

Sensitive personal data                                                      

Processing                                                                  

Personality profile 

Controller of the data file    

Data processing by third parties       

E-DSG:

Draft of Revised Swiss Data Protection Act

Personal data / Personendaten

Personal data especially deserving protection / 

Besonders schützenswerte Personendaten

Editing / Bearbeiten

Profiling

Responsible party /Verantwortlicher

Ordering officer / Auftragsbearbeiter

Approved organizations may hyperlink to our Web site as follows:

                       
By use of our corporate name; or

                       
By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or by use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to
that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

            No use of
NLP GmbH’s or Beratics’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark
license agreement.

  Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

Removal of links from our website
            If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact
            us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond
            directly to you.
            Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness
            or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the
            website is kept up to date.
Content Liability
            We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify
            and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any
            page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as
            libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or
            other violation of, any third party rights.
Disclaimer
            To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:
            limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
            limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
            limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
            exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.
            The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a)
            are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or
            in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort
            (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.
            To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge,
            we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.
Credit & Contact Information
            This Terms and conditions page was created at termsandconditionstemplate.com generator. If you have
            any queries regarding any of our terms, please contact us.

 

Close Menu